The data protection declaration of Armin Diehl GmbH Direktwerbung

Data protection

Thank you for visiting our website and for your interest in our company. The protection of your personal data is important for us and we want you to feel safe when visiting our website. Here we explain what information we collect when you visit our website and how it is used.

  • Our contact details as a responsible entity: You can find our contact details in the imprint.
  • Data protection officer: You can contact our data protection officer: MKM Datenschutz GmbH, telephone: 0911 - 66 95 77 55, email:  datenschutz(at)mkm-partner.de

Your rights

You have the right to request information about and the correction, deletion or restriction of your personal data in accordance with the statutory regulations. We also make your data available to you in a structured, common and machine-readable format. If we use your data based on your consent, you can revoke your consent at any time and request the deletion of this data. Once you have revoked your consent, we will no longer use your data for this purpose. If we have a legitimate interest in the processing of your data, you can contact us with an objection using these contact details. Notwithstanding the above, you can also always contact the competent supervisory authorities.

Deletion of data

Insofar as your data is no longer required for the aforementioned purposes or if its storage is inadmissible for other legal reasons, we will delete it. The only exception to this is data that has been collected lawfully and which we are obliged to retain for legal reasons. Please note that the data is initially only blocked and only get deleted after some time in order to prevent accidental deletions or intentional damage. For technical reasons, data may be duplicated in backup files and mirrors of services. Such copies may also only be deleted after a while for technical reasons.

Provision of our website

You can visit our websites without providing any personal information. Each time a web page is called up, the web server only automatically stores IP address, date and time of the request, time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT), content of the request (specific page), access status/HTTP status code, the amount of data transferred in each case, the website the request came from, browser, operating system and its interface, and the language and version of the browser software. This data is never stored such that it can be traced to you. This access data is evaluated solely for the purpose of ensuring that the website works smoothly and to improve our services. If the IP address is associated with an individual, it will be deleted within 90 unless there are compelling reasons to the contrary.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via our contact forms on the website, we process the data you provide in order to be able to answer your inquiry. We store your data for longer only if your inquiry requires this. Otherwise, your data will be deleted within six months.

Newsletter

We send out our leaflet distribution newsletter to prospective customers, customers and partners several times a year. You can find information about our newsletter and who automatically receives it here. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by using the unsubscribe link provided in the newsletter or via the unsubscribe link on our website .

Right of objection

If your personal data are processed based on legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, provided there are reasons that arise from your special situation. In the event of a justified objection, we will cease to process your personal data.

Cookies

We use so-called "cookies" to make our website more user-friendly. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard disk and assigned to your browser and which receive certain information via the entity that sets the cookie (us in this case). Cookies are used to make our website more user-friendly and to enable the functions you use. If we also use cookies for other purposes, we explain what we use them for in this data protection declaration. You can change the settings of the cookies in your browser, prohibit the use of cookies and delete cookies. However, please note that without cookies you may not be able to use all the services of our website. If third-party cookies are used on this website, you can find more information about that through the services implemented here.

Duration of storage

The cookies listed below are stored in your browser until they are deleted or, in the case of a session cookie, until the session expires. Detail are listed in the table below:

  • _ga (2 Jahre / HTTP Cookie)

    Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data about how the visitor uses the website..
  • _gat (1 Tag / HTTP Cookie)

    Google Analytics uses this cookie to limit the request rate
  • _gid (1 Tag / HTTP Cookie)

    Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data about how the visitor uses the website.

Userlike Live Chat

This website uses Userlike, a live chat software from Userlike UG. Userlike uses "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and allow you to conduct real-time personal chats on your website. The collected data will neither be used to personally identify the visitor, nor will it be merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym.t.

Google Analytics

We use the Google Analytics tool from Google (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Google Analytics uses text files that are stored on your device (so-called "cookies") to gain information about your website. Google uses this information on our behalf to provide us with analyses of website usage, reports on website activity and other services. The information collected by the cookie about your use of your website will usually be transmitted to and stored by Google on its servers in the USA for analysis. This information is not merged with other personal data of yours that Google may store. We also use the masking function "anonymizeIP". Before your IP address is transferred to Google servers in the USA it is shortened in the EU. Only in exceptional cases will the unabbreviated IP address transmitted, in which case it is shortened on the servers in the USA. You can prevent this processing by taking the following action: You can change the settings in your browser such that no cookies are stored. However, this may result in our website not being fully functional. It is also possible to prevent data collection by using a browser add-on from Google. You can find the add-on here. You can find the add-on here. As an alternative to the browser add-on, for example if you use a smartphone or tablet, you can prevent data collection by Google Analytics by clicking here. This sets a cookie that prevents data collection. If you revisit our website on a different device or browser, or if you have deleted your cookies, you have to set the cookie again. More information and Google's data protection regulations and terms of use can be found under the respective links. Google Analytics is explained in more detail here. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link .This way you can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and associated with your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google..

Facebook

The responsible entity has integrated components of Facebook on this website. Facebook is a social network. A social network is an online social meeting place, an online community that usually allows users to communicate and interact with each other in the virtual space. A social network can serve as a platform for sharing opinions and experiences or enables the online community to make available personal or company-related information. Among other things, Facebook allows users of the social network to create private profiles, upload photos, and network via friend requests. The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. The responsible entity for the processing of personal data for people who lives outside the United States or Canada is Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. With each visit to one of the pages of this website which is operated by the responsible entity which incorporates a Facebook component (Facebook plugin) the respective Facebook component will automatically cause the internet browser of the IT technology system of the data subject to download an illustration of the corresponding Facebook component from Facebook. A complete overview of all Facebook plugins can be found here As part of this technical process, Facebook obtains information about the specific subpage of our website visited by the data subject. If the data subject is logged into Facebook at the same time, Facebook recognises which specific subpage of our website the data subject is visiting each time the data subject calls up our website and for the duration of the stay on our website. This information is collected by Facebook and associated with the Facebook account of the data subject. If the data subject activates one of the Facebook buttons integrated on our website, for example the "Like" button, or if the data subject makes a comment, Facebook assigns this information to the data subject's personal Facebook user account and stores this personal data. Facebook will always receive information via the Facebook component that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is simultaneously logged into Facebook at the time of access to our website, regardless of whether the data subject clicks on a Facebook component or not. If the data subject does not wish this information to be transmitted to Facebook, the transmission can be prevented by the data subject logging out of their Facebook account before visiting our website. The data privacy policy published by Facebook provides information on the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. It also explains the settings options Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the data subject. Various applications are available that allow you to prevent data transmission to Facebook. Such applications can be used by the data subject to prevent data transmission to Facebook.

YouTube Video Plug-Ins

Content from third party providers is integrated on this website. This content is provided by Google LLC ("provider"). YouTube is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). The extended privacy setting is activated for YouTube videos embedded in our website. This means that no information from website visitors is collected and stored by YouTube unless they play the video. The integration of the videos serves to preserve our overriding legitimate interest in an optimal marketing of our offering within the context of balancing of interests according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Please see Google's privacy policy for information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its further processing and use of data, as well as your applicable rights and settings options for protecting your privacy.

Google+

The entity responsible for processing has integrated on this website as a component the Google+ button. Google+ is a so-called social network. A social network is an online social meeting place, an online community that usually allows users to communicate and interact with each other in the virtual space. A social network can serve as a platform for sharing opinions and experiences or enables the online community to make available personal or company-related information. Among other things Google+ allows users of the social network to create private profiles, upload photos, and network via friend requests. The operating company of Google+ is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. With each visit to one of the pages of this website which is operated by the responsible entity which incorporates Google+ button, the respective Google+ component will automatically cause the internet browser of the IT technology system of the data subject to download an illustration of the corresponding Google+ button. As part of this technical process, Google obtains information about the specific subpage of our website visited by the data subject. You can find more detailed information about Google+ here. If the data subject is logged into Google+ at the same time, Google recognises which specific subpage of our website the data subject is visiting each time the data subject calls up our website and for the duration of the stay on our website. This information is collected by Google+ and is associated with the Google+ account of the data subject. If the data subject activates one of the Google+ buttons integrated on our website and thus makes a Google+1 recommendation, Google+ assigns this information to the data subject's personal Google+ user account and stores this personal data. Google stores the Google+1 recommendation of the data subject and makes it publicly available in accordance with the conditions accepted by the data subject in this regard. A Google+1 recommendation made by the data subject on this website will later be stored and processed together with other personal data, such as the name of the Google+1 account used by the data subject and the photo stored in this account, in other Google services, such as the search engine results of the Google search engine, the Google account of the data subject or elsewhere, such as on websites or in connection with advertisements. Furthermore, Google is able to associate the visit to this website with other personal data stored by Google. Google also logs this personal information for the purpose of improving or optimising Google's various services. Google will always receive information via the Google+ button that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is simultaneously logged into Google+ at the time of access to our website; this happens regardless of whether the data subject clicks on a Google+ button. If the data subject does not wish this information to be transmitted to Google, the transmission can be prevented by the data subject logging out of their Google+ account before visiting our website. You can find more information and the applicable data protection regulations of Google here. More information from Google about the Google+1 button is available here .

XING

The responsible entity has integrated components of Xing on this website. Xing is an internet-based social network that allows users to connect with existing business contacts and make new business contacts. Individuals can create a personal profile on Xing. Among other things, companies can create company profiles or publish job offers on Xing. The operating company of Xing is XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. With each visit to one of the pages of this website which is operated by the responsible entity which incorporates a Xing component (Xing plugin) the respective Xing component will automatically cause the internet browser of the IT technology system of the data subject to download an illustration of the corresponding Xing component from Xing. For more information about the Xing plugins, go to dev.xing.com/plugins As part of this technical process, Xing obtains information about the specific subpage of our website visited by the data subject. If the data subject is logged into Xing at the same time, Xing recognises which specific subpage of our website the data subject is visiting each time the data subject calls up our website and for the duration of the stay on our website. This information is collected by the Xing component and Xing associates it with the Xing account of the data subject. If the data subject activates one of the Xing buttons integrated on our website, such as the "Share" button, Xing assigns this information to the data subject's personal Xing user account and stores this personal data. Xing will always receive information via the Xing component that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is simultaneously logged into Xing at the time of access to our website; this happens regardless of whether the data subject clicks on a Xing component. If the data subject does not wish this information to be transmitted to Xing, the transmission can be prevented by the data subject by logging out of their Xing account before visiting our website. The data protection regulations of Xing published at www.xing.com/privacy provide information about how Xing collects, processes and uses personal data. Xing has also published a privacy policy for the XING share button.

Passing on datan

Protecting your personal data is very important to us. In order to comply with the regulations of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG-new), we make available to you the necessary information about the processing of your personal data: Download the information duties under data protection law..

We pass on information with third parties only to the extent described in this data protection declaration. For more effective management, data is used internally within the group or commissioned data processors are used. We reserve the right to adapt or change this data protection declaration at any time with effect for the future. The latest version is available on the website.

Data protection declaration for the Facebook fan page of Armin Diehl GmbH

The following applies to the operation of our Facebook Fan Page: The company has online presences on various social media marketplaces to inform interested parties about the company, its products and services. Many of the social media-related data processing take place outside the EU in third countries where the rights of data subjects may be more difficult to enforce. The standard contractual clauses concluded between us and Facebook serve as the legal basis for the transfer to a third country without an adequacy decision. According to Art. 46 GDPR, this constitutes an appropriate guarantee within the meaning of the GDPR. The personal data generated in this way is generally processed for the purposes of advertising and market research, for analysing online behaviour outside of social media platforms, and for drawing conclusions about lifestyles and creating profiles for more targeted advertising. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users' computers, in which their usage behaviour and interests are stored. In addition to the devices used by the users, the usage profiles may also store data elsewhere. The use of cookies may be technically necessary depending on whether the fan page is accessed via a browser or the app. In addition, Facebook sets cookies in order to recognise and track the user and thus offer a user experience that is as personalised as possible. Cookies may serve to improve services and protect against malicious activities. The processing of users' personal data is based on our legitimate interests in providing users with targeted information and communicating with users pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The following types of data are used in connection with the Facebook fan page:

Data categories of the page insights

User data is collected when visiting the Facebook fan page, the so-called page insights.You can find details of the categories of data collected on the fan page here.

Cookies and tracking

Unique user codes are created with the help of cookies and tracking technologies (for example so-called pixel tags (including from third parties)). These are used to assign the collected user data to a user and to link them with each other. They are used to created profiles and, where applicable, data from other sources are added to them. Whether this also affects persons who do not have a Facebook profile may have to be clarified with Facebook. When content other than the fan page's homepage is accessed, Facebook sets cookies with identifiers, including for users who are not logged in. Detailed information on Facebook's use of these cookies and other storage technologies can be found here.

Deletion of data

Facebook stores data until it is no longer needed to provide its services and Facebook products or until the relevant user account is deleted, whichever comes first. This is decided on a case-by-case basis and depends on such things as the nature of the data, why it is being collected and processed, and relevant legal or operational storage needs.

Right of objection

In accordance with legal regulations you have the right to object to the future processing of the relevant data at any time. The objection can be made in particular against the processing of data for direct advertising.

Basis for data processing with Facebook

The basis for processing the data is a joint agreement with Facebook.

  • You can find Facebook's data protection declaration for Facebook fan pages here.
  • You can opt out of data collection here.
  • Information on Facebook's membership and certification under the Privacy Shield can be found here.

Storage in the local storage of the browser

Facebook may store data and information on user behaviour in the browser's local storage on the legal basis of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Facebook pages allow access to this storage when the page is called up in order to call up information about the visitor that has already been collected. Technically, the local storage property allows access to a local storage object. The local storage property is identical to session storage with one exception: Unlike the session storage, data stored in local storage has no expiration date; with session storage data is deleted when the session expires, usually when the browser is closed. One of the advantages of local storage over cookies is that more data can be stored in the browser without an expiration date on the end device.

Balancing of interests according to Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR

The data collected and processed in connection with the fan page are collected at the specified locations based on a legitimate, overriding interest of the company. The company's interest is based in particular on advertising its services and products, as well as managing the marketing of these services and products and promoting business objectives through information, service offerings and contact with interested parties. The data collected for this purpose serves in particular to optimise the presentation of the company and its services and is carried out by the responsible entity in anonymised or pseudonymised form.

Information about the risks of transferring personal data to the USA

We use products from American companies on our website. We would like to point out that there is no adequate level of data protection in the USA based on a decision of the European Commission and that there may be no adequate guarantees for the protection of your personal data. Unlike in the European Union, there is no data protection supervisory authority in the USA and no data protection principles are in place. Furthermore, you may not have data protection rights like those in place in the European Union. Possible risks of a data transfer include access by third parties (in particular security authorities, secret services etc.) not under our control and the processing of your data for purposes other than those specified by us (in particular profiling).